New York Senate Bill 1061A: Regulation of Commercial Finance Licensing
[…] - The New York Banking Law, under which a license is required for any person engaged in New York State in the business of making a commercial or business loan to an individual in an amount less than $50,000. NY Bank. Law Section 340. (The Department of Financial Services is the regulator and licensor of loans that fit the description.)
- It should also be noted that real estate brokers have to be licensed in New York.
- ECOA (Equal Credit Opportunity Act): Commercial mortgage lenders are regulated by ECOA (15 USC §1691(a)), which prohibits discrimination “against any application with respect to any aspect of a credit transaction on the basis of race, color, religion, national origin, sex or marital status.” Lenders are required under Reg.